17th International Symposium on Mathematical Theory of Networks and Systems

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index

Last updated on June 19, 2006. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Plenary or special session

Invited session

Regular session

 

MTNS 2006 Technical Program Monday July 24, 2006      Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Plenary
Room A

09:00-10:25 Room A MoAAPL
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lecture I

                           
Track1
Room B2
               

13:55-14:55 Room B2 MoM01
Semi-Plenary Lecture I

 

15:20-17:00 Room B2 MoP01
Switched Systems II

   
Track2
Room C1
               

13:55-14:55 Room C1 MoM02
Semi-Plenary Lecture II

 

15:20-17:50 Room C1 MoP02
Mini-Course on Hybrid Control Systems I

Track3
Room C2
               

13:55-14:55 Room C2 MoM03
Semi-Plenary Lecture III

 

15:20-17:50 Room C2 MoP03
Mini-Course on Behavioral System Theory I

Track5
Room F
     

10:50-12:30 Room F MoA05
Switched Systems I

     

15:20-17:50 Room F MoP05
Model Reduction

Track6
Room G
     

10:50-12:05 Room G MoA06
Infinite Dimensional and Distributed Parameter Systems I

       

15:20-17:25 Room G MoP06
Distributed Parameter Systems-I: Operator Theoretic Methods

 
Track7
Room H
     

10:50-11:40 Room H MoA07
Polynomial Inequalities and Applications I

         

15:20-17:50 Room H MoP07
Robotic Systems

Track8
Room I
     

10:50-12:30 Room I MoA08
Networks

     

15:20-17:50 Room I MoP08
Randomized and Probabilistic Techniques for Complex Systems Design

Track9
Room J
     

10:50-12:30 Room J MoA09
Large Scale Systems

     

15:20-17:25 Room J MoP09
Linear System Identification I

 
Track10
Room 103
     

10:50-12:30 Room 103 MoA10
Model Predictive Control I

     

15:20-17:25 Room 103 MoP10
Biological Systems

 
Track11
Room 104a
     

10:50-12:30 Room 104a MoA11
Control Applications

     

15:20-17:50 Room 104a MoP11
Recent Developments in Optimal Control: Theory and Applications

Track12
Room 104b
     

10:50-12:30 Room 104b MoA12
New Directions and Problems in Operator Theory and System Theory

     

15:20-17:50 Room 104b MoP12
Algebraic Systems Theory

Track13
Room 101
     

10:50-12:30 Room 101 MoA13
Coding Theory

     

15:20-17:25 Room 101 MoP13
Symbolic Methods in Multidimensional Systems Theory

 

 

MTNS 2006 Technical Program Tuesday July 25, 2006      Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Plenary
Room A

09:00-10:00 Room A TuAAPL
Plenary Lecture II

                             
Track1
Room B2
               

13:55-14:55 Room B2 TuM01
Semi-Plenary Lecture IV

 

15:20-17:00 Room B2 TuP01
Neural Networks I

   
Track2
Room C1
               

13:55-14:55 Room C1 TuM02
Semi-Plenary Lecture V

 

15:20-17:50 Room C1 TuP02
Mini-Course on Hybrid Control Systems II

Track3
Room C2
               

13:55-14:55 Room C2 TuM03
Semi-Plenary Lecture VI

 

15:20-17:50 Room C2 TuP03
Mini-Course on Behavioral System Theory II

Track5
Room F
   

10:25-12:30 Room F TuA05
Computational Methods in Hybrid Systems

     

15:20-17:50 Room F TuP05
Nonlinear Control I

Track6
Room G
   

10:25-12:30 Room G TuA06
Distributed Parameter Systems-II: Control of Infinite-Dimensional Systems

     

15:20-17:00 Room G TuP06
Infinite Dimensional and Distributed Parameter Systems II

   
Track7
Room H
   

10:25-12:30 Room H TuA07
Polynomial Inequalities and Applications II

     

15:20-17:50 Room H TuP07
Control of Mechanical Systems

Track8
Room I
   

10:25-12:30 Room I TuA08
Control and Estimation in Networks

     

15:20-17:25 Room I TuP08
Networked Control: Rate Constraints and Quantization Effects

 
Track9
Room J
   

10:25-12:30 Room J TuA09
Sampled-Data Control I

     

15:20-17:50 Room J TuP09
Linear System Identification II

Track10
Room 103
   

10:25-12:30 Room 103 TuA10
Model Predictive Control II

     

15:20-17:50 Room 103 TuP10
Genomic Signals and Systems

Track11
Room 104a
   

10:25-12:30 Room 104a TuA11
Multidimensional Systems Circuits, Signals, and Control

     

15:20-17:50 Room 104a TuP11
Adaptive and Learning Control

Track12
Room 104b
   

10:25-12:05 Room 104b TuA12
Model Order Reduction for Nonlinear Systems

       

15:20-17:50 Room 104b TuP12
Optimization

Track13
Room 101
   

10:25-12:30 Room 101 TuA13
Control of Mobile Multiagent Systems

     

15:20-17:50 Room 101 TuP13
Linear Systems I

 

MTNS 2006 Technical Program Wednesday July 26, 2006      Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Plenary
Room A

09:00-10:00 Room A WeAAPL
Plenary Lecture III

             
Track5
Room F
   

10:25-12:55 Room F WeA05
Hybrid Systems I

Track6
Room G
   

10:25-12:05 Room G WeA06
Distributed Parameter Systems-III: Control of Partial Differential Equations

   
Track7
Room H
   

10:25-12:30 Room H WeA07
Geometric Optimisation in Systems and Control I

 
Track8
Room I
   

10:25-12:55 Room I WeA08
Physics and Control

Track9
Room J
   

10:25-12:55 Room J WeA09
Linear System Identification III

Track10
Room 103
   

10:25-12:30 Room 103 WeA10
Control and Estimation of Networked Systems

 
Track11
Room 104a
   

10:25-12:55 Room 104a WeA11
Multidimensional Systems

Track12
Room 104b
   

10:25-12:55 Room 104b WeA12
Functional and Algebraic Methods in Behavioral Systems and Control Theory

Track13
Room 101
   

10:25-12:55 Room 101 WeA13
Stability I

 

MTNS 2006 Technical Program Thursday July 27, 2006      Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Plenary
Room A

09:00-10:00 Room A ThAAPL
Plenary Lecture IV

                             
Track1
Room B2
               

13:55-14:55 Room B2 ThM01
Semi-Plenary Lecture VII

 

15:20-17:00 Room B2 ThP01
H2 and H-Infinity Control I

   
Track2
Room C1
               

13:55-14:55 Room C1 ThM02
Semi-Plenary Lecture VIII

 

15:20-17:50 Room C1 ThP02
Mini-Course on Polynomial Equations and Inequalities I

Track3
Room C2
               

13:55-14:55 Room C2 ThM03
Semi-Plenary Lecture IX

 

15:20-17:00 Room C2 ThP03
Dimension Reduction of Large-Scale Systems II

   
Track4
Room K
               

13:55-14:55 Room K ThM04
Semi-Plenary Lecture X

 

15:20-17:00 Room K ThP04
Quantum Systems

   
Track5
Room F
   

10:25-12:30 Room F ThA05
Dimension Reduction of Large-Scale Systems I

     

15:20-17:25 Room F ThP05
Nonlinear Control II

 
Track6
Room G
   

10:25-12:30 Room G ThA06
Distributed Parameter Systems-IV: Frequency Domain Approaches

     

15:20-17:25 Room G ThP06
Infinite Dimensional and Distributed Parameter Systems III

 
Track7
Room H
   

10:25-12:30 Room H ThA07
Geometric Optimisation in Systems and Control II

     

15:20-17:25 Room H ThP07
Hybrid Systems II

 
Track8
Room I
   

10:25-12:30 Room I ThA08
Control Over Networks

     

15:20-17:25 Room I ThP08
Networked Control

 
Track9
Room J
   

10:25-12:30 Room J ThA09
Sampled-Data Control II

     

15:20-17:25 Room J ThP09
Nonlinear Estimation and Identification

 
Track10
Room 103
   

10:25-12:05 Room 103 ThA10
Systems with Saturation and Deadzone

       

15:20-17:50 Room 103 ThP10
Formal Methods for Discrete-Event Systems

Track11
Room 104a
   

10:25-12:30 Room 104a ThA11
Multidimensional Systems: Algebraic and Behavioral Approaches

     

15:20-17:00 Room 104a ThP11
Control and Estimation of Multiagent Systems

   
Track12
Room 104b
   

10:25-12:30 Room 104b ThA12
Neural Networks II

     

15:20-17:50 Room 104b ThP12
Convex Optimization I

Track13
Room 101
   

10:25-11:40 Room 101 ThA13
Block Operator Matrices and Systems

         

15:20-17:50 Room 101 ThP13
Linear Systems II

 

MTNS 2006 Technical Program Friday July 28, 2006      Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

Plenary
Room A

09:00-10:00 Room A FrAAPL
Plenary Lecture V

                             
Track1
Room B2
               

13:55-14:55 Room B2 FrM01
Semi-Plenary Lecture XI

 

15:20-17:00 Room B2 FrP01
H2 and H-Infinity Control II

   
Track2
Room C1
               

13:55-14:55 Room C1 FrM02
Semi-Plenary Lecture XII

 

15:20-17:50 Room C1 FrP02
Mini-Course on Polynomial Equations and Inequalities II

Track3
Room C2
               

13:55-14:55 Room C2 FrM03
Semi-Plenary Lecture XIII

 

15:20-17:00 Room C2 FrP03
Uncertain Systems

   
Track5
Room F
   

10:25-12:30 Room F FrA05
Multidimensional Systems: Noncommutative and Overdetermined Systems I

     

15:20-17:25 Room F FrP05
Multidimensional Systems: Noncommutative and Overdetermined Systems II

 
Track6
Room G
   

10:25-12:30 Room G FrA06
Distributed Parameter Systems-V: Optimization and Numerical Implementation

     

15:20-17:50 Room G FrP06
Delay Systems

Track7
Room H
                   

15:20-17:50 Room H FrP07
Stability II

Track8
Room I
   

10:25-12:30 Room I FrA08
Cooperative Control

     

15:20-17:50 Room I FrP08
Stochastic Systems

Track9
Room J
   

10:25-12:30 Room J FrA09
Distributed Decision-Making Over Ad Hoc Networks

     

15:20-17:25 Room J FrP09
Convex Optimization II

 
Track10
Room 103
   

10:25-12:30 Room 103 FrA10
Positive Systems and Their Applications

     

15:20-17:50 Room 103 FrP10
Nonlinear Control III

Track11
Room 104a
   

10:25-12:30 Room 104a FrA11
Behavioral Systems Theory

     

15:20-17:25 Room 104a FrP11
Control, Estimation, and Identification in a Behavioral Setting

 
Track12
Room 104b
   

10:25-12:30 Room 104b FrA12
The State Space Method: New Directions and Problems

     

15:20-17:25 Room 104b FrP12
Data Rate Constraints in Networked Control and Estimation

 
Track13
Room 101
                   

15:20-17:50 Room 101 FrP13
Periodic Systems